Alameda County  »  2861 Grove Way

2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 2873 Grove Way
2881 Grove Way
2885 Grove Way
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 416-100-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $2,622,500
Arm's length
Property tax $33,280

Lot & Building Information for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Building sqft 9,800
Total sqft 9,800
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.71
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 9,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,838,646.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $2,622,500
11/03/1998 $690,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2021 Subordination (lease)
07/01/2021 Subordination (lease)
07/01/2021 Subordination (lease)
07/01/2021 Subordination (lease)
07/01/2021 Assignment of rents
07/01/2021 Deed of trust
05/26/2021 Grant Deed
01/09/2015 Subordination (Lease)
12/16/2014 Grant Deed
12/16/2014 Declaration Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,280
Market value $2,838,646

Assessment History for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,838,646 1.1724 $33,280 +0.98%
2024-2025 $2,782,997 1.1842 $32,956 -22.76%
2023-2024 $2,728,449 1.5638 $42,667 +34.18%
2022-2023 $2,674,950 1.1888 $31,800 +164.56%
2021-2022 $999,298 1.2028 $12,020 +1.17%

Permits for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2861 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)