Alameda County  »  1724 B St

1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1724 B Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 416-130-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,421

Lot & Building Information for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,096
Building class Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120)
Acreage 0.43
Rooms 5
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1724 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1724 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1724 B Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120) located at 1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 1,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $821.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $974,177.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1724 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $900,000
05/02/2005 $600,000
02/13/2004 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1724 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2024 Deed of trust 11/01/2054
12/21/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
12/21/2020 Grant Deed
05/02/2005 Deed
02/13/2004 Deed
02/13/2004 Deed
05/23/2003 Deed
01/31/2003 Deed
05/13/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1724 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,421
Market value $974,177

Assessment History for 1724 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1724 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $974,177 1.1724 $11,421 +0.98%
2024-2025 $955,080 1.1842 $11,310 -22.76%
2023-2024 $936,360 1.5638 $14,643 +34.18%
2022-2023 $918,000 1.1888 $10,913 +0.81%
2021-2022 $900,000 1.2028 $10,825 +17.85%

Permits for 1724 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1724 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1724 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map