Alameda County  »  3020 Grove Way

3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 22060 Center St
22062 Center St
22064 Center St
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-10-6-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Sale date 04/05/2022
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,569

Lot & Building Information for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Building sqft 408
Building class Service Stations (8500)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (8500) located at 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7,598.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,289,720.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2022 $3,100,000
03/21/2022 $3,100,000
12/19/2007 $1,633,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2023 Assignment of rents
06/08/2023 Deed of trust
04/05/2022 Grant Deed
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
10/14/2019 Deed of Trust
12/19/2007 Deed
12/19/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,569
Market value $3,289,720

Assessment History for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,289,720 1.1724 $38,569 +0.98%
2024-2025 $3,225,240 1.1842 $38,193 -22.76%
2023-2024 $3,162,000 1.5638 $49,447 +134.60%
2022-2023 $1,772,990 1.1888 $21,077 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,738,238 1.2028 $20,908 +1.17%

Permits for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3020 Grove Way, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).