Alameda County  »  2143 Oak Creek Pl

2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 426-130-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,003

Lot & Building Information for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Building sqft 1,582
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.02
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development #2 (RPD-2)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541?

2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,014, the tax amount paid for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 is $6,002.

When was 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $450,000

Title Documents for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Grant Deed
07/10/2017 Affidavit of Death
03/12/2008 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,003
Market value $512,014

Assessment History for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $512,014 1.1724 $6,003 +0.98%
2024-2025 $501,974 1.1842 $5,944 -22.76%
2023-2024 $492,133 1.5638 $7,696 +34.18%
2022-2023 $482,484 1.1888 $5,736 +0.80%
2021-2022 $473,025 1.2028 $5,690 +1.18%

Permits for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2143 Oak Creek Place, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools