Alameda County  »  25227 Windfeldt Rd

25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 426-140-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Current property tax $1,724

Lot & Building Information for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.82
Units 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (FASP - R1-B)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541?

25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,023, the tax amount paid for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541 is $1,805.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,806
Current property tax $1,724
Market value $154,023

Assessment History for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $154,023 1.1724 $1,806 +0.98%
2024-2025 $151,004 1.1842 $1,788 -22.76%
2023-2024 $148,043 1.5638 $2,315 +34.17%
2022-2023 $145,141 1.1888 $1,725 +0.78%
2021-2022 $142,295 1.2028 $1,712 +1.20%

Permits for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 426 0.21
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 0.51
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 0.58
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public K-6 562 0.79
Faith Ringgold School of Arts and Science 1 Public K-8 111 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 0.51
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 0.58
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.84
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 0.51
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 0.76
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.84
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 1.17
Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter NR Charter 1-12 553 1.19

Neighbors for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 25227 Windfeldt Road, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2637 East Ave, Hayward 12,253 08/01/2017 $1,800,000
25306 2nd St, Hayward 1,084 04/15/2004 $450,000
25318 2nd St, Hayward 984 08/22/2019 $207,500
2289 East Ave, Hayward 1,332 11/20/2014 $430,000
2266 Beckham Way, Hayward 2,090 12/17/2004 $565,000
2203 Oak Creek Pl, Hayward 1,488 12/16/2002 $315,000
2201 Oak Creek Pl, Hayward 1,488 09/13/2023
25242 2nd St, Hayward 992 02/08/2013 $350,000
2533 East Ave, Hayward 16,960 07/11/2005
25284 2nd St, Hayward 1,957 09/16/2019 $900,000
25130 2nd St, Hayward 1,399 07/26/2019 $281,500
2285 East Ave, Hayward 1,638 12/07/2018
2222 Hansen Rd, Hayward 2,327 10/21/2015 $680,000
2205 Oak Creek Pl, Hayward 1,806 10/08/2020 $630,000
2199 Oak Creek Pl, Hayward 1,806 05/27/2022 $840,000
25255 Windfeldt Rd, Hayward 1,318 09/01/2016 $510,000
25283 Windfeldt Rd, Hayward 1,058
25325 Windfeldt Rd, Hayward 1,616 07/08/1994 $39,100
2365 East Ave, Hayward 3,300 08/25/1988 $257,500
2213 Oak Creek Pl, Hayward 1,542 09/21/2017 $533,000