Alameda County  »  1209 Richard Pl

1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1209 Richard Place, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-16-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Sale date 01/10/2017
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,034

Lot & Building Information for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Building sqft 646
Building class Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120)
Acreage 0.04
Rooms 4
Units 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120) located at 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 646 square feet and a current price per square foot of $572.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541?

1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $429,407.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2017 $370,000
10/21/2014 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
01/10/2017 Grant Deed
10/21/2014 Grant Deed
10/21/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/23/2006 Deed
06/09/2000 Deed
01/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,034
Market value $429,407

Assessment History for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $429,407 1.1724 $5,034 +0.98%
2024-2025 $420,988 1.1842 $4,985 -22.76%
2023-2024 $412,734 1.5638 $6,454 +34.18%
2022-2023 $404,642 1.1888 $4,810 +0.80%
2021-2022 $396,710 1.2028 $4,772 +1.18%

Permits for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2015
03/23/2015
01/12/2015
10/28/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1209 Richard Place, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).