Alameda County  »  1307 Terrace Ave

1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1305 Terrace Ave
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-26-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,389

Lot & Building Information for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,976
Total sqft 1,976
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1896
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential - Min. Lot Area (RM)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,508, the tax amount paid for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,470.

When was 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 09/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $277,500
03/29/2005 $557,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2023 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
07/01/2042
01/05/2023 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
07/01/2042
09/08/2021 Grant Deed
06/30/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
07/02/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/24/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
05/22/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/22/2018 Grant Deed
05/22/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/22/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,471
Current property tax $8,389
Market value $722,508

Assessment History for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $722,508 1.1724 $8,471 +0.98%
2024-2025 $708,341 1.1842 $8,388 -52.19%
2023-2024 $1,122,000 1.5638 $17,546 +101.75%
2022-2023 $731,568 1.1888 $8,697 +0.81%
2021-2022 $717,225 1.2028 $8,627 +1.17%

Permits for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2024
12/04/2023
05/18/2023
05/18/2023
04/19/2023
04/19/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1307 Terrace Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.