Alameda County  »  1494 B St

1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1494 B Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1994 B St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-36-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Sale date 12/01/2016
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,946

Lot & Building Information for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,270
Building class Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 5
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1494 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1494 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1494 B Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120) located at 1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 1,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $464.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $684,730.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1494 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2016 $590,000
11/24/2004 $527,000
08/03/2001 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1494 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
12/01/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
12/01/2016 Grant Deed
11/24/2004 Deed
08/03/2001 Deed
02/17/1999 Deed
02/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1494 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,028
Current property tax $7,946
Market value $684,730

Assessment History for 1494 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1494 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $684,730 1.1724 $8,028 +0.98%
2024-2025 $671,307 1.1842 $7,950 -22.76%
2023-2024 $658,144 1.5638 $10,292 +34.17%
2022-2023 $645,241 1.1888 $7,671 +0.81%
2021-2022 $632,591 1.2028 $7,609 +1.17%

Permits for 1494 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1494 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1494 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1494 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).