Alameda County  »  1661 B St

1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 B Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-61-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Sale date 10/01/2002
Sale price $115,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,062

Lot & Building Information for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,014
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1661 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1661 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 B Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353,484, the tax amount paid for 1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $4,144.

When was 1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 10/31/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2002 $115,500
04/12/2000 $230,000
10/22/1998 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1661 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2007 Deed
10/01/2002 Deed
04/12/2000 Deed
10/22/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1661 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,144
Current property tax $4,062
Market value $353,484

Assessment History for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $353,484 1.1724 $4,144 +0.98%
2024-2025 $346,554 1.1842 $4,104 -22.76%
2023-2024 $339,760 1.5638 $5,313 +34.18%
2022-2023 $333,098 1.1888 $3,960 +0.81%
2021-2022 $326,570 1.2028 $3,928 +1.17%

Permits for 1661 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1661 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2019
04/08/2019
01/09/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1661 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 B Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Ringgold School of Arts and Science 1 Public K-8 111 0.26
Vita Academy NR Private 1-6 0 0.39
Special Education-Preschool-Laurel NR Public 1 0.54
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.57
The Montessori Giving Tree NR Private K-6 12 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.18
Special Education-Preschool-Laurel NR Public 1 0.54
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.57
Bret Harte Middle School 5 Public 7-8 545 0.79

Nearest high schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.18
Special Education-Preschool-Laurel NR Public 1 0.54
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 0.63
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.80
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9-11 26 0.86

Neighbors for 1661 B Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 1661 B Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1665 B St, Hayward 1,355 02/25/2015
1662 C St, Hayward 1,208
1637 C St, Hayward 768
1617 C St, Hayward 910 05/30/2002 $225,000
1647 B St, Hayward 8,423 11/24/2021 $2,675,000
1640 E St, Hayward 2,738 02/15/2022 $1,390,000
1666 E St, Hayward 964 12/21/2020
1613 C St, Hayward 1,135 12/08/2020
1450 D St, Hayward 1,751 07/20/2018 $670,000
1633 B St, Hayward 972 09/13/2024
1617 B St, Hayward 1,760 09/20/2013
1680 E St, Hayward 06/08/2021 $120,000
22615 7th St, Hayward 1,435 05/20/2021 $675,000
1633 C St, Hayward 1,414 09/24/2020 $792,000
22626 6th St, Hayward 1,950 09/20/2018
1641 B St, Hayward 769 11/13/2025 $450,000
1625 B St, Hayward 4,542 06/23/1995
1638 E St, Hayward 61,578 02/14/2019 $14,900,000
1660 E St, Hayward 1,297 11/07/2014
22633 7th St, Hayward 1,176 04/27/2004