Alameda County  »  1295 Cotter Way

1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Hayward
Parcel ID 428-16-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $512,000
Property tax $6,830

Lot & Building Information for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,558, the tax amount paid for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $6,829.

When was 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 11/22/2017 for $512,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $512,000
07/07/2017 $512,106
12/20/2006 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/14/2020 Power of attorney
11/22/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
11/22/2017 Power of Attorney
11/22/2017 Grant Deed
07/07/2017 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
01/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee
12/20/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,830
Market value $582,558

Assessment History for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,558 1.1724 $6,830 +0.98%
2024-2025 $571,136 1.1842 $6,763 -22.76%
2023-2024 $559,937 1.5638 $8,756 +34.17%
2022-2023 $548,960 1.1888 $6,526 +0.82%
2021-2022 $538,198 1.2028 $6,473 +1.16%

Permits for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2024
02/20/2024
04/06/2022
01/24/2022
01/24/2022
05/09/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1295 Cotter Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.