Alameda County  »  1156 Hazel Ave

1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1154 Hazel Ave
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Hayward
Parcel ID 428-21-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 11/01/2021
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,398

Lot & Building Information for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.12
Units 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential - Min. Lot Area (RM)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $716,310, the tax amount paid for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,398.

When was 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 11/01/2021 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2021 $675,000
07/17/2009 $204,000
09/24/2004 $513,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
11/01/2021 Grant Deed
05/17/2021 Appointment of trustee
07/17/2009 Deed
09/24/2004 Deed
11/23/1994 Deed
09/28/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,398
Market value $716,310

Assessment History for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $716,310 1.1724 $8,398 +0.98%
2024-2025 $702,270 1.1842 $8,316 -22.76%
2023-2024 $688,500 1.5638 $10,767 +34.18%
2022-2023 $675,000 1.1888 $8,024 +116.82%
2021-2022 $307,724 1.2028 $3,701 +1.16%

Permits for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/19/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1156 Hazel Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.