Alameda County  »  22211 Montgomery St

22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Hayward
Parcel ID 428-36-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Sale date 11/18/2013
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,212

Lot & Building Information for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Building sqft 2,811
Total sqft 2,811
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit, R&t 402.1 (2542)
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential - Min. Lot Area (RM)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,811 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,150, the tax amount paid for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $7,294.

When was 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 11/18/2013 for $395,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2013 $395,000
09/21/2000 $355,000
07/12/1991 $221,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2021 Declaration restrictions
11/18/2013 Grant Deed
11/18/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/21/2000 Deed
07/12/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,294
Current property tax $7,212
Market value $622,150

Assessment History for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $622,150 1.1724 $7,294 +0.98%
2024-2025 $609,954 1.1842 $7,223 -22.76%
2023-2024 $597,996 1.5638 $9,351 +72.40%
2022-2023 $456,271 1.1888 $5,424 +0.82%
2021-2022 $447,328 1.2028 $5,380 +1.16%

Permits for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2021
08/01/2021
08/24/2020
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22211 Montgomery Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.