Alameda County  »  251 Medford Ave

251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 03/20/2007
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,974

Lot & Building Information for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 4,177
Total sqft 4,177
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS-SU)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,177 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,440,155, the tax amount paid for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $16,973.

When was 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 03/20/2007 for $1,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2007 $1,075,000
01/11/2006 $650,000
05/20/2002 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2007 Deed
01/11/2006 Deed
01/11/2006 Deed
07/21/2005 Deed
05/20/2002 Deed
04/29/1999 Deed
06/18/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,974
Market value $1,440,155

Assessment History for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,440,155 1.1786 $16,974 +1.31%
2024-2025 $1,411,925 1.1866 $16,754 -23.11%
2023-2024 $1,384,245 1.5741 $21,789 +32.65%
2022-2023 $1,357,111 1.2104 $16,426 +2.58%
2021-2022 $1,330,505 1.2035 $16,013 +1.86%

Permits for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Medford Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools