566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information
566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 566 Cherry Way, Hayward |
| Zip code | 94541 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 429-19-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/13/1993 |
| Sale price | $188,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,095 |
Lot & Building Information for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
| Building sqft | 1,874 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Suburban Residential (RS-SU) |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,874 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $356,256, the tax amount paid for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $4,176.
When was 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 01/19/2001.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,177 |
| Current property tax | $4,095 |
| Market value | $356,256 |
Assessment History for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $356,256 | 1.1724 | $4,177 | +0.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $349,272 | 1.1842 | $4,136 | -22.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $342,425 | 1.5638 | $5,355 | +34.18% |
| 2022-2023 | $335,711 | 1.1888 | $3,991 | +0.81% |
| 2021-2022 | $329,130 | 1.2028 | $3,959 | +1.18% |
Permits for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 614 | 0.44 |
| Harder Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 675 | 0.44 |
| Hayward Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 0.64 | |
| Cherryland Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 903 | 0.72 |
| Colonial Acres Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-5 | 466 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 614 | 0.44 |
| Hayward Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 0.64 | |
| Liber Community School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 0 | 0.88 |
| St. John Catholic School | NR | Private | K-8 | 214 | 0.91 |
| San Lorenzo Unified Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 0.64 | |
| Brenkwitz High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 179 | 0.68 |
| Liber Community School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 0 | 0.88 |
| San Lorenzo Unified Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.95 | |
| Royal Sunset (Continuation) School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 90 | 0.95 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward
Here are the neighbors for 566 Cherry Way, Hayward.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20462 Haviland Ave, Hayward | 735 | 01/20/2021 | |
| 523 Cherry Way, Hayward | 1,112 | 02/22/2017 | $495,000 |
| 22777 Atherton St, Hayward | 1,224 | 03/17/2021 | $630,000 |
| 20659 Blossom Cmn, Hayward | 1,560 | 07/18/2013 | |
| 20651 Blossom Cmn, Hayward | 1,560 | 06/05/2007 | $579,000 |
| 216 Louette CT, Hayward | 2,277 | 12/15/2014 | |
| 20540 Haviland Ave, Hayward | 1,610 | 07/11/2014 | |
| 20667 Blossom, Hayward | 1,560 | 12/12/2002 | $370,000 |
| 20663 Western Blvd, Hayward | 893 | 02/18/2025 | |
| 552 Cherry Way, Hayward | 2,004 | 12/29/2008 | $300,000 |
| 20635 Blossom Cmn, Hayward | 1,560 | 10/09/2024 | |
| 526 Cherry Way, Hayward | 3,428 | 10/04/2019 | |
| 19569 Hathaway Ave, Hayward | 1,296 | 12/19/2000 | $300,000 |
| 20150 Haviland Ave, Hayward | 1,156 | 08/08/2018 | |
| 20247 Western Blvd, Hayward | 1,182 | 04/18/2025 | |
| 20630 Blossom Cmn, Hayward | 1,560 | 04/09/2020 | $750,000 |
| 513 Cherry Way, Hayward | 1,260 | 09/30/2003 | |
| 20349 Western Blvd, Hayward | 1,182 | 08/14/2015 | |
| 475 Medford Ave, Hayward | 4,680 | 03/31/2005 | |
| 20627 Blossom, Hayward | 1,560 | 06/12/2001 | $127,500 |