Alameda County  »  21495 Santos St

21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21495 Santos Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-23-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/16/2020
Sale price $631,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,219
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,219 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,627, the tax amount paid for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,096.

When was 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 04/16/2020 for $631,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2020 $631,500

Title Documents for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2020 Affidavit of death
04/16/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/16/2020 Grant Deed
04/16/2020 Grant Deed
07/24/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/24/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
02/11/2014 Deed of Trust 01/27/2044
02/19/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,097
Market value $690,627

Assessment History for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,627 1.1724 $8,097 +0.98%
2024-2025 $677,087 1.1842 $8,018 -22.76%
2023-2024 $663,813 1.5638 $10,381 +34.18%
2022-2023 $650,798 1.1888 $7,737 +0.82%
2021-2022 $638,042 1.2028 $7,674 +367.37%

Permits for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harder Elementary School 3 Public K-6 675 0.25
Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy 5 Charter K-8 614 0.25
Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.40
Cherryland Elementary School 3 Public K-6 903 0.50
Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-6 794 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.40
Royal Sunset (Continuation) School 2 Public 7-12 90 0.80
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.80
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.83

Nearest high schools

Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.40
Brenkwitz High School 2 Public 9-12 179 0.43
Royal Sunset (Continuation) School 2 Public 7-12 90 0.80
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.80
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.83

Neighbors for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 21495 Santos Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
404 Grove Way, Hayward 1,526 07/18/2003 $75,000
21427 Western Blvd, Hayward 2,510 07/01/2025
21366 Santos St, Hayward 1,506 10/23/2019 $675,000
536 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,463 10/03/2017
21234 Haviland Ave, Hayward 940 11/17/2021 $755,000
21106 Santos St, Hayward 1,048 08/10/2023
514 Cherry Way, Hayward 1,088 05/27/2022
26490 Parkside Dr, Hayward 986 01/24/2019 $495,000
21362 Haviland Ave, Hayward 952 11/17/2023 $642,000
21337 Western Blvd, Hayward 10,540 04/01/2002 $1,000,000
21344 Santos St, Hayward 1,828 11/22/2017
251 Blossom Way, Hayward 7,452 04/27/2004
26788 Parkside Dr, Hayward 576 11/08/2018 $550,000
21162 Haviland Ave, Hayward 1,200 01/24/2023
547 Cherry Way, Hayward 2,418 07/06/1995
21048 Haviland Ave, Hayward 1,443 05/07/2019
269 Blossom Way, Hayward 1,473 10/02/2024
438 Grove Way, Hayward 1,238 07/01/2025 $525,000
21448 Haviland Ave, Hayward 1,025 08/29/2025 $700,000
21105 Santos St, Hayward 1,390 07/21/2004