Alameda County  »  23978 Connecticut St

23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-36-57-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,038

Lot & Building Information for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Building sqft 19,764
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 have?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 19,764 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545?

23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,462,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

No photo available
23978 Connecticut St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/26/2026
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 1.02 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A & B Flex - Industrial $18/Sqft/Year 6,000 Ian Forner
#C & D Flex - Industrial $19.80/Sqft/Year 4,000 Ian Forner
#E Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 2,000 Ian Forner
#F Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner
#G Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner
#H Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner
#I Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner
#J Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner
#K Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 1,330 Ian Forner

Spaces for Sale in 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

No photo available
23978 Connecticut Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/26/2026
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 1.02 Acre

The Property features 9 separately metered units all with heavy power, roll-up doors, some office, and a restroom. The property sits on a ± 1.02 AC lot (± 44,431 SF) and has 34 surface level parking spots, with ± 10,000 SF of gated and fenced yard space. The property offers immediate access to Highway 92, the San Mateo Bridge, and I-880, providing fast connectivity to the East Bay, Peninsula, and major Bay Area submarkets. A building of this size, composition, location, and ease of access is rare this close to Downtown Hayward.
 
This property presents an opportunity for both owner-users and investors, allowing a user-investor to occupy all or a portion of the property while leasing the remaining units. Don’t miss the chance to own a fantastic building in the heart of Hayward’s growing Industrial Technology and Innovation Corridor. 

View Listing

Brokers

Ian Forner
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
23978 Connecticut St
23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward
Property Industrial
Availability 9 Spaces listed / 19980 Sqft
Price $18-$21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $2,200,000
07/31/2018 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
10/15/2026
10/24/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
10/15/2026
05/05/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
05/05/2025 Modification (deed of trust)
05/05/2025 Modification (deed of trust)
05/05/2025 Grant Deed
12/23/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/23/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/23/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
12/23/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,038
Market value $5,462,100

Assessment History for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,462,100 1.1724 $64,038 +0.98%
2024-2025 $5,355,000 1.1842 $63,414 +99.06%
2023-2024 $2,037,160 1.5638 $31,857 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,997,222 1.1888 $23,743 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,958,063 1.2028 $23,552 +1.17%

Permits for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23978 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map