Alameda County  »  24760 Eden Ave

24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 441-77-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/27/2005
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,131

Lot & Building Information for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $871,111, the tax amount paid for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 is $10,212.

When was 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 05/27/2005 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2005 $625,000
08/31/1990 $281,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
05/27/2005 Deed
05/27/2005 Deed
08/31/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,213
Current property tax $10,131
Market value $871,111

Assessment History for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $871,111 1.1724 $10,213 +0.98%
2024-2025 $854,037 1.1842 $10,114 -22.76%
2023-2024 $837,293 1.5638 $13,094 +34.17%
2022-2023 $820,880 1.1888 $9,759 +0.81%
2021-2022 $804,787 1.2028 $9,680 +1.17%

Permits for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 24760 Eden Avenue, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1985 Gerald Way, Hayward 1,897 04/09/2015
24850 Eden Ave, Hayward 1,117 07/27/2016
2250 Moody Way, Hayward 1,532 09/28/2020
24927 Mohr Dr, Hayward 12/03/2009
1973 Gerald Way, Hayward 1,896 06/09/2021 $1,072,000
24874 Eden Ave, Hayward 1,895 01/31/2025
2261 Laguna Dr, Hayward 1,116 12/02/2019
25076 Mohr Dr, Hayward 1,950 08/08/1994 $258,000
24828 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,895 02/21/2020
2240 Moody Way, Hayward 1,532 11/15/2012 $400,000
24807 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,252 10/01/2015 $635,000
24821 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,551 10/24/2005 $400,000
24898 Eden Ave, Hayward 1,116 07/08/2005 $580,000
2271 Laguna Dr, Hayward 1,116 07/22/1994 $196,000
1961 Gerald Way, Hayward 1,117 11/29/2000 $335,000
24842 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,551 12/10/2021 $1,100,000
24779 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,895 03/28/2016
24793 Sinclair St, Hayward 1,551 02/01/2002 $390,000
24647 Mohr Dr, Hayward 8,536 03/04/2024