Alameda County  »  1030 LA Playa Dr

1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 442-38-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Sale date 02/24/2004
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,312

Lot & Building Information for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 4,320
Building class Bank (9200)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank (9200) located at 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 4,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545?

1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,220,707.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

RETAIL BUILDING FOR SALE
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 03/05/2026
Last updated 05/24/2026
Lot size 17424 SF

Ample Parking | Close Proximity to Residential Neighborhoods | Modern Retail Foyer

RETAIL BUILDING FOR SALE
1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,595,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2004 $750,000
02/28/1992 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2004 Deed
02/28/1992 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,312
Market value $1,220,707

Assessment History for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,220,707 1.1724 $14,312 -0.62%
2024-2025 $1,216,124 1.1842 $14,401 -19.26%
2023-2024 $1,140,637 1.5638 $17,837 +33.54%
2022-2023 $1,123,608 1.1888 $13,357 +3.10%
2021-2022 $1,077,125 1.2028 $12,956 +1.81%

Permits for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1030 La Playa Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).