Alameda County  »  2299 W Tennyson Rd

2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 455-26-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Property tax $20,194

Lot & Building Information for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.56
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

How many square feet does 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 7,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545?

The current market value is $1,722,475.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/1991 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,194
Market value $1,722,475

Assessment History for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,722,475 1.1724 $20,194 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,688,707 1.1842 $19,998 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,655,596 1.5638 $25,890 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,623,136 1.1888 $19,296 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,591,315 1.2028 $19,140 +1.17%

Permits for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2018
04/24/2018
11/17/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2299 West Tennyson Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).