Alameda County  »  27400 Hesperian Blvd

27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 2206 W Tennyson Rd
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Eden
Parcel ID 455-48-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Property tax $88,273

Lot & Building Information for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 280,021
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 7.78
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545?

27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1983 and has a total of 280,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,529,216, the tax amount paid for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545 is $88,272.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

No photo available
27400 Hesperian Blvd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/27/2023
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 7.78 Acre

EXISTING PARKING STRUCTURE – RE-USE OPPORTUNITY | The Site was previously developed with the Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, including a hospital, medical center, and parking structure. The Medical Center buildings were demolished in 2018. The 4-story 500+ stall parking structure has been vacant since the hospital closure. Buyers must conduct their own analysis as to the usability and capital expenditures required for the re-use of the parking structure

View Listing

Brokers

Sam Swan
Tatiana Hodapp
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
27400 Hesperian Blvd
27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $88,273
Market value $7,529,216

Assessment History for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,529,216 1.1724 $88,273 +0.98%
2024-2025 $7,381,653 1.1842 $87,414 -22.76%
2023-2024 $7,236,861 1.5638 $113,170 +34.18%
2022-2023 $7,094,966 1.1888 $84,345 +0.81%
2021-2022 $6,955,786 1.2028 $83,664 +1.17%

Permits for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2019
08/22/2018
06/06/2018
05/09/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27400 Hesperian Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).