Alameda County  »  27831 Miami Ave

27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Eden
Parcel ID 455-80-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 03/12/2026
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,347

Lot & Building Information for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,252
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,541, the tax amount paid for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 is $10,428.

When was 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 03/12/2026 for $910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2026 $910,000
01/31/2023 $855,000
12/31/2009 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2026 Deed of trust 04/01/2056
03/12/2026 Grant Deed
01/31/2023 Deed of trust 02/01/2053
01/31/2023 Grant Deed
01/31/2023 Grant Deed
07/27/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
07/17/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2028
07/17/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/13/2012 Grant Deed
12/31/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,429
Current property tax $10,347
Market value $889,541

Assessment History for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $889,541 1.1724 $10,429 +0.98%
2024-2025 $872,100 1.1842 $10,327 +74.53%
2023-2024 $378,388 1.5638 $5,917 +34.17%
2022-2023 $370,971 1.1888 $4,410 +0.80%
2021-2022 $363,700 1.2028 $4,375 +1.18%

Permits for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27831 Miami Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools