Alameda County  »  27488 Bahama Ave

27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Eden
Parcel ID 456-26-87

Sales & Tax Overview for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/31/2018
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,338

Lot & Building Information for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,527
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,527 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $796,466, the tax amount paid for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 is $9,337.

When was 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 05/31/2018 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2018 $700,000

Title Documents for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
06/03/2020 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/25/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
06/14/2018 Reconveyance
05/31/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/31/2018 Grant Deed
08/12/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
08/12/2015 Affidavit of Death
10/25/2012 Quitclaim Deed
10/25/2012 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,338
Market value $796,466

Assessment History for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $796,466 1.1724 $9,338 +0.98%
2024-2025 $780,850 1.1842 $9,247 -22.76%
2023-2024 $765,540 1.5638 $11,972 +34.17%
2022-2023 $750,532 1.1888 $8,922 +0.82%
2021-2022 $735,818 1.2028 $8,850 +1.16%

Permits for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lorin A. Eden Elementary School 3 Public K-6 353 0.18
Peaceful Learning School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Montessori Children's House Of Hayward NR Private K-3 55 0.69
Eden Gardens Elementary School 3 Public K-6 481 0.79
Palma Ceia Elementary School 6 Public K-6 479 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Impact Academy of Arts and Technology 5 Charter 6-12 775 0.23
Peaceful Learning School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School 5 Public 7-8 711 0.72
Calforina Crosspoint Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.98
California Crosspoint Academy NR Private PK, K-12 321 0.99

Nearest high schools

Peaceful Learning School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Mount Eden High School 5 Public 9-12 1,947 0.65
Eden Area Rop School NR Public 10-12 0 0.75
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward 7 Charter 9-12 582 0.84

Neighbors for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 27488 Bahama Avenue, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27504 Bahama Ave, Hayward 1,128 03/20/2018 $685,000
27736 Portsmouth Ave, Hayward 1,128 08/31/2021
27480 Bahama Ave, Hayward 1,128 12/03/2020 $715,000
27438 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,128 04/28/2017
27724 Portsmouth Ave, Hayward 1,128 06/11/2021
27446 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,826 10/13/2016
27470 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,368 09/13/1991 $155,000
27548 Bahama Ave, Hayward 1,380 01/21/2025
27496 Bahama Ave, Hayward 1,128 05/27/2004 $430,000
27512 Bahama Ave, Hayward 1,562 07/08/1998
27494 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,128 05/20/2008
27748 Portsmouth Ave, Hayward 1,128 06/04/2010 $315,000
2501 Oliver Dr, Hayward 884 08/20/2019 $450,000
2505 Oliver Dr, Hayward 1,254 05/03/2021
27534 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,128 08/06/1996 $8,000
27712 Portsmouth Ave, Hayward 1,128 07/20/2007
2560 Ocala St, Hayward 1,281 01/21/1999 $33,500
27478 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,500 03/13/2015
27486 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,673 03/08/2002 $129,500
27462 Verona Ave, Hayward 1,128 07/24/2003