Ocean County  »  08087  »  Route 9 S  »  540 Route 9 S

540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 288
Lot 5
Neighborhood West Tuckerton

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,996

Lot & Building Information for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Building sqft 6,284
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 1.679
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

How many sq. ft. does 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 has a total of 6,284 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the market value of 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

The current market value is $1,192,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $850,000

Title Documents for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,090
Current property tax $12,996
Market value $1,192,300

Assessment History for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,192,300 $1,192,300 1.014 $12,090 -64.93%
2024 $1,192,300 $1,192,300 2.891 $34,469 +4.33%
2023 $1,192,300 $1,192,300 2.771 $33,039 +3.28%
2022 $1,192,300 $1,192,300 2.683 $31,989 +2.44%
2021 $1,192,300 $1,192,300 2.619 $31,226 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,342
Median age 49.3
Average household income $116,762
Family households 65.7%
Occupied housing units 10,722
Owner occupied units 83.3%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $359,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 540 Route 9 S, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
590 Route 9 S, Tuckerton 4,125 03/28/2018 $1,500,000
24 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 1,376 06/21/2022 $325,000
42 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 960 12/08/2023 $315,000
480 Route 9 S, Tuckerton 11,421 06/23/1999 $2,965,000
16 Wisteria Ln, Tuckerton 1,496 04/07/2010 $125,000
35 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 1,808
31 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 1,512
3 Mayflower Dr, Tuckerton 1,168 02/02/2006 $1
30 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 10/26/2009 $63,000
34 Leitz Blvd, Tuckerton 1,168 09/10/2019 $1