Ocean County  »  08087  »  Route 9 S  »  340 Route 9 S

340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 291
Lot 10.01
Neighborhood West Tuckerton

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Sale date 10/31/2020
Sale price $58,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,465

Lot & Building Information for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Building sqft 1,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.621
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,700, the tax amount paid for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $1,528.

When was 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 10/31/2020 for $58,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2020 $58,750
05/16/2006 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2022 - D
02/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,357
Current property tax $4,465
Market value $150,700

Assessment History for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $150,700 $150,700 2.891 $4,357 +4.33%
2023 $150,700 $150,700 2.771 $4,176 -5.27%
2022 $164,300 $164,300 2.683 $4,408 +2.44%
2021 $164,300 $164,300 2.619 $4,303 +1.32%
2020 $164,300 $164,300 2.585 $4,247 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Route 9 S, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.87
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.87
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 0.90
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 1.38
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 0.90
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 0.99
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.71
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 7.82

Nearest high schools

Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 0.76
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 0.90