Ocean County  »  08087  »  Center St  »  272 Center St

272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Center Street, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 292
Lot 3
Neighborhood West Tuckerton

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $99,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,939

Lot & Building Information for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Building sqft 884
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 3.21
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

How many sq. ft. does 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 has a total of 884 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $99,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $99,200
07/27/1998 $83,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,868
Current property tax $2,939
Market value $99,200

Assessment History for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $99,200 $99,200 2.891 $2,868 +4.33%
2023 $99,200 $99,200 2.771 $2,749 +3.28%
2022 $99,200 $99,200 2.683 $2,662 +2.44%
2021 $99,200 $99,200 2.619 $2,598 +1.32%
2020 $99,200 $99,200 2.585 $2,564 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Center Street, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 0.88
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.90
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.90
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 1.38
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 0.88
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 1.24
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.89
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 8.08

Nearest high schools