Alameda County  »  2219 9th Ave

2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Clinton
Parcel ID 22-303-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 05/27/2005
Sale price $128,727
Arm's length
Property tax $3,283

Lot & Building Information for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,943
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 2004
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,928, the tax amount paid for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 is $3,283.

When was 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?

2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 07/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2005 $128,727

Title Documents for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2022 Grant Deed
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
01/11/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
06/27/2017 Correction Deed
06/27/2017 Corrective Grant Deed
06/27/2017 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
05/17/2017 Gift Deed
05/17/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/17/2017 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
02/26/2015 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,283
Market value $256,928

Assessment History for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $256,928 1.2779 $3,283 +3.42%
2024-2025 $251,892 1.2603 $3,175 -6.32%
2023-2024 $246,954 1.3722 $3,389 +1.64%
2022-2023 $242,113 1.3771 $3,334 +2.21%
2021-2022 $237,366 1.3741 $3,262 +1.08%

Permits for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2219 9th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools