Alameda County  »  258 Jack London Ave

258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1360-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,191

Lot & Building Information for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 2,539
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500,000, the tax amount paid for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $18,190.

When was 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 07/10/2024 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $1,500,000
06/07/2019 $1,219,000
05/29/2009 $680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2024 Grant Deed
02/25/2022 Deed of trust 03/06/2052
12/04/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
12/04/2020 Grant Deed
06/07/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/07/2019 Grant Deed
05/14/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2043
05/29/2009 Deed
08/07/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,191
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,500,000 1.2127 $18,191 +12.93%
2024-2025 $1,332,915 1.2085 $16,108 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,306,784 1.1786 $15,402 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,281,165 1.1726 $15,023 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,256,045 1.1626 $14,603 +1.32%

Permits for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Jack London Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.