Alameda County  »  2707 Seminary Ave

2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Frick
Parcel ID 38-3172-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $1,535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 5,961
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.28
Units 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605?

2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 1921 and has a total of 5,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,628,941, the tax amount paid for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 is $20,816.

When was 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 02/08/2022 for $1,535,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $1,535,000

Title Documents for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/08/2022 Grant Deed
02/01/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
06/01/2022
01/31/2019 Substitution of Trustee
09/14/2017 Substitution of Trustee
08/11/2017 Substitution of Trustee
03/20/2014 Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,816
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,628,941

Assessment History for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,628,941 1.2779 $20,816 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,597,013 1.2603 $20,127 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,565,700 1.3722 $21,485 +125.31%
2022-2023 $692,436 1.3771 $9,536 +2.22%
2021-2022 $678,864 1.3741 $9,328 +1.06%

Permits for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/26/2024
04/20/2024
09/06/2022
08/05/2022
08/04/2022
08/03/2022
03/23/2022
07/29/2019
05/08/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2707 Seminary Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation