2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda |
| Alternate address(es) | 2531 Blanding Ave 2611 Blanding Ave |
| Zip code | 94501 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | East End Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 70-196-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
| Sale date | 06/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $55,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $329,854 |
Lot & Building Information for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
| Building sqft | 58,977 |
| Building class | Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) |
| Acreage | 4.22 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Alameda Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
- • Improvements for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 58,977 square feet and a current price per square foot of $932.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,200,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/28/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/07/2026 |
| Lot size | 7.98 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2671 Blanding Avenue #A-B | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,937 | Jeffrey Badstubner |
| 2651 Blanding Avenue #B | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,491 | Jeffrey Badstubner |
| 2651 Blanding Avenue #A | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,400 | Jeffrey Badstubner |
Past Sales & Property History for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Access detailed property tax data for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $329,854 |
| Market value | $27,200,000 |
Assessment History for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $27,200,000 | 1.2127 | $329,854 | +3.67% |
| 2024-2025 | $26,328,307 | 1.2085 | $318,178 | -9.87% |
| 2023-2024 | $29,951,280 | 1.1786 | $353,006 | +47.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $20,451,365 | 1.1726 | $239,813 | +2.88% |
| 2021-2022 | $20,050,415 | 1.1626 | $233,106 | +1.32% |
Permits for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda
The complete history of permits filed for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Alameda residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 63,517 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $174,665 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,028 |
| Owner occupied units | 41.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,221,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,185,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2523 Blanding Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |