New York City  »  10471  »  Sylvan Ave  »  5641 Sylvan Ave

5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5641 Sylvan Avenue
Neighborhood North Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05853-2222

Sales & Tax Overview for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,333

Lot & Building Information for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,538
Lot dimensions 45 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,840
Building dimensions 30.2 ft x 47.04 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Sylvan Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Mosholu Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8

Other Property Data for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471?

5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,940, the tax amount paid for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $11,635. For the next year, the tax amount for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $12,333.

When was 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 06/24/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2015 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2015010600282001)
04/14/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
UCC3 Continuation
(2010032300694001)
06/24/2002 - D
11/03/2003 - R
Deed
(2003093000294002)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,636
Estimated property tax: $12,333
Tax assessor's market value: $1,099,000
Assessed value: $65,940

Assessment History for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,099,000 $65,940 $58,639 19.843% $11,636 $11,636 +4.72%
2024/25 $922,000 $55,320 $55,320 20.085% $11,111 $11,111 -7.27%
2023/24 $1,066,000 $63,960 $59,660 20.085% $11,983 $11,983 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,027,000 $61,620 $56,284 20.309% $11,431 $11,431 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,076,000 $64,560 $56,284 19.963% $11,236 $11,236 -0.51%

Permits for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/09/2004 New building
02/09/2004 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5641 Sylvan Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

North Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in North Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,000
49.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$499
82.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.977
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Mosholu Av
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)