New York City  »  11234  »  E 55th St  »  1316 E 55th St

1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1316 East 55th Street
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07834-0168

Sales & Tax Overview for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/30/2007
Purchase price $672,045
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,533

Lot & Building Information for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 17 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) East 55 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 56 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18

Other Property Data for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,800, the tax amount paid for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $7,533. For the next year, the tax amount for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $7,533.

When was 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 08/30/2007 for $672,045.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2007 $672,045

Title Documents for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022030201204003)
02/07/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022030201204002)
01/25/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022030201204001)
07/02/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020070701285001)
01/31/2013 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013020200092001)
01/09/2013 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013012200518002)
01/09/2013 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013012200518001)
01/29/2011 - D
03/23/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011031000092002)
01/29/2011 - D
03/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011031000092001)
12/22/2010 - D
03/23/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011031000092003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,533
Estimated property tax: $7,533
Tax assessor's market value: $830,000
Assessed value: $49,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $830,000 $49,800 $37,964 19.843% $7,815 $7,533 +1.34%
2024/25 $682,000 $40,920 $37,011 20.085% $7,703 $7,434 +6.41%
2023/24 $603,000 $36,180 $34,780 20.085% $7,267 $6,986 +3.20%
2022/23 $643,000 $38,580 $33,329 20.309% $7,065 $6,769 +8.06%
2021/22 $547,000 $32,820 $31,380 19.963% $6,552 $6,264 -16.40%

Permits for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/29/2005 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1316 East 55th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.387
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av K /E 57 St
Distance (miles) 0.154

Schools

Nearest elementary schools