Ocean County  »  08759  »  Highway 70  »  1401 Highway 70

1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 116
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Sale date 01/24/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,310

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.33
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,400, the tax amount paid for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $4,559.

When was 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold?

1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 11/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2007 $1

Title Documents for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2037
12/14/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2007 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2005 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,560
Current property tax $4,310
Market value $499,400

Assessment History for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,400 $499,400 .913 $4,560 -40.51%
2024 $312,200 $312,200 2.455 $7,665 +5.36%
2023 $312,200 $312,200 2.33 $7,274 +5.19%
2022 $312,200 $312,200 2.215 $6,915 +7.12%
2021 $297,900 $297,900 2.167 $6,455 +2.70%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Highway 70, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools