Ocean County  »  08738  »  Barnegat Ln  »  1114 Barnegat Ln

1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking
Zip code 08738
County Ocean
Municipality Mantoloking Borough
Block 22
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Sale date 09/30/2019
Sale price $2,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,921

Lot & Building Information for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Building sqft 3,748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

• • Improvements for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738?

1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,675,000, the tax amount paid for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 is $38,921.

When was 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $2,675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $2,675,000
09/30/2019 $1
10/16/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
05/15/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/30/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2017 - D
05/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Access detailed property tax data for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, NJ 08738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,921
Market value $2,675,000

Assessment History for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 1.455 $38,921 +69.58%
2024 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 .858 $22,952 +5.15%
2023 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 .816 $21,828 +16.57%
2022 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 .7 $18,725 -0.57%
2021 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 .704 $18,832 -1.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1114 Barnegat Lane, Mantoloking to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.96
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 2.02
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 2.98
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.96
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.84
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 3.28
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 3.76
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 4.07

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 2.84
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 3.28