Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  557 Route 9

557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 41
Lot 41.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 04/18/2024
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,031

Lot & Building Information for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 9,808
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 557 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 557 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 557 Route 9, Waretown

How many sq. ft. does 557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 9,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the market value of 557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

The current market value is $1,460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2024 $1,420,000

Title Documents for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 557 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,031
Market value $1,460,000

Assessment History for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 1.509 $22,031 +2.44%
2023 $925,800 $925,800 2.323 $21,506 +6.90%
2022 $925,800 $925,800 2.173 $20,118 +1.68%
2021 $925,800 $925,800 2.137 $19,784 +1.33%
2020 $925,800 $925,800 2.109 $19,525 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,010
Median age 50
Average household income $125,044
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 3,239
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 557 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 557 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 557 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 557 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
589 Route 9, Waretown 11,611 07/01/2010 $850,000
100 Volunteer Way, Waretown 448 01/01/1996 $900
200 Volunteer Way, Waretown 13,700 04/16/1990 $425,000
581 Route 9, Waretown 03/04/2021
467 Route 9, Waretown 2,440 12/08/2022 $450,000
112 Wells Mills Rd, Waretown 1,800 06/11/2014
463 Route 9, Waretown 1,796 01/25/1993 $50,000
537 Route 9, Waretown 10,992 11/09/2023 $950,000
114 Wells Mills Rd, Waretown 12/09/2021 $420,000
461 Route 9, Waretown 2,170 07/23/2020 $360,000