Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  589 Route 9

589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 41
Lot 42.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 07/01/2010
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,244

Lot & Building Information for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 11,611
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 23.99

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 589 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 589 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589 Route 9, Waretown

How many sq. ft. does 589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 11,611 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the market value of 589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

The current market value is $2,269,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2010 $850,000
10/05/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 589 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 589 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,244
Market value $2,269,300

Assessment History for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,269,300 $2,269,300 1.509 $34,244 -20.27%
2023 $1,848,800 $1,848,800 2.323 $42,948 +6.90%
2022 $1,848,800 $1,848,800 2.173 $40,174 +1.68%
2021 $1,848,800 $1,848,800 2.137 $39,509 +1.33%
2020 $1,848,800 $1,848,800 2.109 $38,991 +162.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,010
Median age 50
Average household income $125,044
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 3,239
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 589 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 589 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
557 Route 9, Waretown 9,808 04/18/2024 $1,420,000
100 Volunteer Way, Waretown 448 01/01/1996 $900
200 Volunteer Way, Waretown 13,700 04/16/1990 $425,000
467 Route 9, Waretown 2,440 12/08/2022 $450,000
112 Wells Mills Rd, Waretown 1,800 06/11/2014
463 Route 9, Waretown 1,796 01/25/1993 $50,000
443 Route 9, Waretown 2,460 09/15/2011 $1
581 Route 9, Waretown 03/04/2021
537 Route 9, Waretown 10,992 11/09/2023 $950,000
114 Wells Mills Rd, Waretown 12/09/2021 $420,000