Ocean County  »  08758  »  Augusta Ave  »  3 Augusta Ave

3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 194
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Sale date 07/28/2005
Sale price $1
Current property tax $4,786

Lot & Building Information for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.308
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

• • Improvements for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758?

3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $5,265.

When was 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 07/28/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2005 $1
06/12/2003 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,036
Current property tax $4,786
Market value $333,700

Assessment History for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $333,700 $333,700 1.509 $5,036 +9.76%
2023 $197,500 $197,500 2.323 $4,588 +6.90%
2022 $197,500 $197,500 2.173 $4,292 +1.68%
2021 $197,500 $197,500 2.137 $4,221 +1.33%
2020 $197,500 $197,500 2.109 $4,165 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.40
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.40
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 0.41
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.44
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.15
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.67
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 5.13
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 6.61
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 6.64

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.50
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.82
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 3.50
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 4.82
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 6.03

Neighbors for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 3 Augusta Avenue, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Oak St, Waretown 1,004 08/14/2013 $1
10 Oak St, Waretown 988 11/30/2023 $277,500
7 Oak St, Waretown 740 09/04/2025 $1
20 Bryant Rd, Waretown 2,016 09/30/2010 $218,000
14 Oak St, Waretown 1,100 07/15/1999 $46,500
4 Oak St, Waretown
1 Augusta Ave, Waretown 930 10/21/2024 $1
28 Clearwater Dr, Brick 09/12/2003 $1
1 Oak St, Waretown 837 12/06/2022 $211,000
442 Route 9, Waretown 3,942 05/01/2013 $340,000
2 Augusta Ave, Waretown 855 01/23/2002 $85,000
8 Oak St, Waretown 07/11/2007
446 Route 9, Waretown 1,418 09/10/2025 $425,000
32 Clearwater Dr, Waretown 1,713 12/20/2004 $190,000
3 Oak St, Waretown 1,196 05/30/2025 $316,500
24 Clearwater Dr, Brick
49 Main St, Waretown 1,960 03/21/2002 $125,000
4 Augusta Ave, Waretown 1,786 01/31/2003 $160,000
16 Oak St, Waretown 928 01/28/2022 $235,000
13 Clearwater Dr, Waretown 12/09/2008 $85,000