Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  442 Route 9

442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 195
Lot 1.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 05/01/2013
Sale price $340,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 3,942
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.231
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 442 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 442 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Route 9, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $758,800, the tax amount paid for 442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $11,973.

When was 442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 05/01/2013 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2013 $340,000
06/10/2011 $1
09/12/2000 $247,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2013 - D
05/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2011 - D
06/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,450
Current property tax $0
Market value $758,800

Assessment History for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $758,800 $758,800 1.509 $11,450 +24.98%
2023 $394,400 $394,400 2.323 $9,162 +6.90%
2022 $394,400 $394,400 2.173 $8,570 +1.68%
2021 $394,400 $394,400 2.137 $8,428 +1.33%
2020 $394,400 $394,400 2.109 $8,318 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,010
Median age 50
Average household income $125,044
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 3,239
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 442 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 442 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Main St, Waretown 2,123 02/26/2020 $1
39 Main St, Waretown 03/03/2019 $1
31 Main St, Waretown 2,592 03/09/2007 $1
7 Oak St, Waretown 740 09/04/2025 $1
20 Bryant Rd, Waretown 2,016 09/30/2010 $218,000
45 Main St, Waretown 1,701 09/28/2010 $157,500
28 Clearwater Dr, Brick 09/12/2003 $1
1 Augusta Ave, Waretown 930 10/21/2024 $1
29 Main St, Waretown 3,087 09/12/2007 $1
1 Oak St, Waretown 837 12/06/2022 $211,000
3 Augusta Ave, Waretown 1,900 07/28/2005 $1
25 Main St, Waretown 07/22/2025 $1
2 Augusta Ave, Waretown 855 01/23/2002 $85,000
32 Clearwater Dr, Waretown 1,713 12/20/2004 $190,000
446 Route 9, Waretown 1,418 09/10/2025 $425,000
24 Clearwater Dr, Brick
49 Main St, Waretown 1,960 03/21/2002 $125,000
3 Oak St, Waretown 1,196 05/30/2025 $316,500
4 Augusta Ave, Waretown 1,786 01/31/2003 $160,000
16 Oak St, Waretown 928 01/28/2022 $235,000