Ocean County  »  08758  »  Main St  »  45 Main St

45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Main Street, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 195
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Sale date 09/28/2010
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,966

Lot & Building Information for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Building sqft 1,701
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Main Street, Waretown

• • Improvements for 45 Main Street, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Main Street, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758?

45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,200, the tax amount paid for 45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $9,376.

When was 45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 09/28/2010 for $157,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Main Street, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2010 $157,500
12/21/2004 $70,000
12/17/2004 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Main Street, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2010 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Main Street, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,966
Market value $594,200

Assessment History for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Main Street, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,200 $594,200 1.509 $8,966 +5.49%
2023 $365,900 $365,900 2.323 $8,500 +6.90%
2022 $365,900 $365,900 2.173 $7,951 +1.68%
2021 $365,900 $365,900 2.137 $7,819 +1.33%
2020 $365,900 $365,900 2.109 $7,717 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Main Street, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Main Street, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.40
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.40
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 0.48
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.36
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.01
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.89
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 5.34
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 6.42
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 6.45

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.40
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.86
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 3.72
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 5.04
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 5.85

Neighbors for 45 Main Street, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 45 Main Street, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Main St, Waretown 2,123 02/26/2020 $1
436 Route 9, Waretown 12/04/2019 $1
39 Main St, Waretown 03/03/2019 $1
31 Main St, Waretown 2,592 03/09/2007 $1
7 Oak St, Waretown 740 09/04/2025 $1
434 Route 9, Waretown
23 Main St, Waretown 1,106 05/29/2009 $1
21 Main St, Waretown 2,372 05/19/2023 $385,000
28 Clearwater Dr, Brick 09/12/2003 $1
1 Augusta Ave, Waretown 930 10/21/2024 $1
29 Main St, Waretown 3,087 09/12/2007 $1
1 Oak St, Waretown 837 12/06/2022 $211,000
25 Main St, Waretown 07/22/2025 $1
27 Main St, Waretown 1,964 04/10/2000 $1
442 Route 9, Waretown 3,942 05/01/2013 $340,000
32 Clearwater Dr, Waretown 1,713 12/20/2004 $190,000
446 Route 9, Waretown 1,418 09/10/2025 $425,000
49 Main St, Waretown 1,960 03/21/2002 $125,000
24 Clearwater Dr, Brick
3 Oak St, Waretown 1,196 05/30/2025 $316,500