Miami-Dade County  »  27826 SW 142nd Ave

27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069340215990

Sales & Tax Overview for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 11/18/2019
Sale price $284,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,667

Lot & Building Information for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 3,566
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032?

27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,473, the tax amount paid for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 is $5,697.

When was 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 11/18/2019 for $284,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2019 $284,000
01/16/2008 $332,093
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
05/28/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Partial Claim Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/18/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Security Instrument 12/01/2049
11/18/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Deed
01/16/2008 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,697
Current property tax $3,667
Market value $418,825
Assessed value $283,473

Assessment History for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,825 $283,473 16.9317 $5,697 -2.37%
2024 $452,194 $275,484 16.9487 $5,836 +5.89%
2023 $409,223 $267,461 17.0541 $5,511 +5.37%
2022 $381,785 $259,671 17.0433 $5,230 +17.83%
2021 $252,108 $252,108 17.6056 $4,439 +3.51%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 554 0.52
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.79
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.81
Miami Macarthur South 2 Public 6-12 74 0.91
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 1.01

Nearest high schools

Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.81
Miami Macarthur South 2 Public 6-12 74 0.91
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 1.01
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 1.07

Neighbors for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 27826 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27946 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,474 04/02/2024 $100
27986 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,564 07/17/2024 $10
14125 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,206 04/06/2010 $185,000
27926 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,564 07/05/2012 $155,000
27966 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,720 08/24/2018 $310,000
14156 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,642 11/12/2008 $229,990
14146 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,167 02/23/2022 $460,000
14145 SW 278th St, Homestead 4,330 04/16/2007 $396,100
14135 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,720 11/19/2019 $10
14065 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,564 03/21/2025 $625,000
14165 SW 278th St, Homestead 4,330 04/22/2022 $650,000
14055 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,566 04/19/2018 $290,000
14105 SW 278th St, Homestead 4,330 10/20/2023 $550,000
27846 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,720 03/28/2023 $570,000
27806 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,564 04/16/2007 $411,600
14155 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,474 07/20/2023 $90,000
14115 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,474 04/28/2007 $372,800
27866 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 3,206 08/02/2024 $10
27906 SW 142nd Ave, Homestead 4,330 11/05/2019 $330,000
14136 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,163 11/07/2018 $10