Miami-Dade County  »  27866 SW 142nd Ave

27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069340216010

Sales & Tax Overview for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,290

Lot & Building Information for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 3,206
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032?

27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,348, the tax amount paid for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 is $5,383.

When was 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 08/02/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $10
06/15/2009 $189,900
04/09/2007 $379,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Security Instrument 08/01/2054
08/02/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/11/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
06/15/2009 - R Deed
03/16/2009 - R Certificate of Title
04/09/2007 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,383
Current property tax $3,290
Market value $410,459
Assessed value $258,348

Assessment History for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,459 $258,348 16.9317 $5,383 +1.01%
2024 $413,748 $251,068 16.9487 $5,329 +6.01%
2023 $373,666 $243,756 17.0541 $5,027 +5.45%
2022 $348,041 $236,657 17.0433 $4,767 +17.86%
2021 $229,765 $229,765 17.6056 $4,045 +3.47%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27866 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 554 0.53
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.77
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.82