Miami-Dade County  »  7901 SW 196th Ter

7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33189
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Saga Bay
Parcel ID 3660030260090

Sales & Tax Overview for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 07/12/2019
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,200

Lot & Building Information for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,801
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189?

7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,397, the tax amount paid for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 is $6,086.

When was 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189 was last sold in 07/12/2019 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2019 $360,000
07/26/2013 $205,000
10/27/2009 $204,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Security Instrument 05/01/2036
07/12/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deed
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/26/2013 - D
07/26/2013 - R
Deed
10/27/2009 - R Deed
06/15/2009 - R Certificate of Title
10/20/2006 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,087
Current property tax $4,200
Market value $449,987
Assessed value $276,397

Assessment History for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,230 $268,608 17.8729 $6,099 +6.65%
2023 $414,583 $260,785 17.9783 $5,719 +7.16%
2022 $372,667 $253,190 17.9675 $5,336 -0.35%
2021 $304,623 $279,934 18.5105 $5,355 +3.28%
2020 $282,578 $276,070 18.3486 $5,185 +21.19%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7901 Southwest 196th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.68
Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.68
Whispering Pines Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 483 1.04
Kid's Club Academy NR Private PK-2 71 1.38

Nearest middle schools