Union County  »  07092  »  Cedar Ave  »  1234 Cedar Ave

1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 16
Lot 61

Sales & Tax Overview for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/24/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,834

Lot & Building Information for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.674
Year built 1952
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967,500, the tax amount paid for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $20,317.

When was 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 02/24/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2020 $1
03/28/2019 $415,000
10/11/2017 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/12/2051
02/24/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,834
Market value $967,500

Assessment History for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $967,500 $967,500 2.05 $19,834 +3.21%
2023 $966,600 $966,600 1.988 $19,216 -0.45%
2022 $966,600 $966,600 1.997 $19,303 +1.68%
2021 $966,600 $966,600 1.964 $18,984 -73.72%
2020 $966,600 $966,600 7.474 $72,244 +411.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.18
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.53
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.53
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.06
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.18
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.53
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.06
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.83
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.90

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.53
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.06
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.02
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 2.06
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 2.22

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1260 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 2,771 01/03/2020 $748,000
1283 Old Farm Rd, Mountainside 1,742 07/15/1988 $300,000
1275 Old Farm Rd, Mountainside 1,802
243 Central Ave, Mountainside 2,185 06/01/1999 $376,000
259 Central Ave, Mountainside 3,808 03/30/2021 $480,000
1276 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 1,792 02/01/1999 $260,000
263 Central Ave, Mountainside 1,526 08/16/2023 $660,000
252 Holly Hl, Mountainside 2,150 08/28/2002 $500,000
1256 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 898
1282 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 1,550 10/11/2011 $1
248 Holly Hl, Mountainside 3,530 12/15/2006 $510,000
1226 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 1,212
1266 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 1,580 09/06/2023 $1
1248 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 3,588 12/27/2017 $1
1279 Old Farm Rd, Mountainside 3,507 12/18/2013 $865,337
239 Central Ave, Mountainside 1,562 12/31/2018 $380,000
253 Central Ave, Mountainside 3,379 12/18/2014 $1
1224 Cedar Ave, Mountainside 1,237 08/31/2005 $515,000
235 Central Ave, Mountainside
257 Central Ave, Mountainside 1,656 05/14/2002 $266,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1234 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report