Union County  »  07092  »  Route 22  »  1199 Route 22

1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1199 Route 22, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 23
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Sale date 09/06/2024
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,138

Lot & Building Information for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Building sqft 5,600
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.37
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

How many sq. ft. does 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the market value of 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

The current market value is $884,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2024 $1,700,000
01/30/2015 $1
04/16/1999 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2024 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2024 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,138
Market value $884,800

Assessment History for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $884,800 $884,800 2.05 $18,138 +3.12%
2023 $884,800 $884,800 1.988 $17,590 -0.45%
2022 $884,800 $884,800 1.997 $17,669 +1.68%
2021 $884,800 $884,800 1.964 $17,377 -73.72%
2020 $884,800 $884,800 7.474 $66,130 +137.70%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,967
Median age 48
Average household income $235,424
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 2,540
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $815,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 1199 Route 22, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1165 Globe Ave, Mountainside 17,344 12/20/2024 $4,200,000
1167 Globe Ave, Mountainside 6,559 01/14/2008 $10
270 Knollcrest Rd, Mountainside 2,314 07/26/1996 $305,000
250 Knollcrest Rd, Mountainside 3,052 08/20/2018 $530,000
1275 Old Farm Rd, Mountainside 1,802
1283 Old Farm Rd, Mountainside 1,742 07/15/1988 $300,000
1151 Globe Ave, Mountainside
1175 Globe Ave, Mountainside 7,168 04/03/2025 $1,700,000
1191 Route 22, Mountainside 03/03/2021 $1