Ocean County  »  50 Carteret Ave

50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights
Zip code 08751
County Ocean
Municipality Seaside Heights Borough
Block 36
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Sale date 01/13/2017
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,071

Lot & Building Information for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Building sqft 2,484
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

• • Improvements for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751?

50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,400, the tax amount paid for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 is $14,070.

When was 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was last sold in 01/13/2017 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2017 $215,000
02/02/2005 $490,000
08/17/2004 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2017 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2005 - D
02/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,071
Market value $780,400

Assessment History for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $780,400 $780,400 1.803 $14,071 +65.50%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 2.834 $8,502 +7.76%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 2.63 $7,890 +5.16%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 2.501 $7,503 +3.35%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 2.42 $7,260 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Carteret Avenue, Seaside Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.34
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.34
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.51
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.51
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 4.05

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.51
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.56
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 6.09
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.27
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 7.01

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.93
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.56