Ocean County  »  08050  »  Ridge Ave  »  1296 Ridge Ave

1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 46
Lot 9.04
Neighborhood Beach View

Sales & Tax Overview for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $899,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,464

Lot & Building Information for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Building sqft 2,962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.208
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,700, the tax amount paid for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 is $16,251.

When was 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $899,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $899,900
11/21/2006 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/06/2055
07/28/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/28/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,464
Market value $461,700

Assessment History for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,700 $461,700 2.483 $11,464 +0.98%
2023 $461,700 $461,700 2.459 $11,353 +4.73%
2022 $460,500 $460,500 2.354 $10,840 +1.38%
2021 $460,500 $460,500 2.322 $10,693 -0.13%
2020 $460,500 $460,500 2.325 $10,707 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.70
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.70
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.99
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.05
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 1.62
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.70
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 2.05
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.77
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 9.14

Nearest high schools

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 1.02
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 1.32
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.97
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 4.55
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 8.32

Neighbors for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 1296 Ridge Avenue, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 2,752 10/12/2018 $1
1264 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 2,942 11/13/2015 $425,000
1292 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 3,927
1260 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 2,393 07/06/2021 $722,500
124 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 3,374 03/23/2015 $382,500
1308 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 2,346 07/18/2018 $1
158 Beachview Ave, Manahawkin 2,840 08/21/2025 $1
146 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 3,146 10/15/2019 $355,000
1290 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 2,621
146 Beachview Ave, Manahawkin 2,304 01/28/2005 $1
150 Beachview Ave, Manahawkin 2,702 03/01/2000 $75,000
154 Beachview Ave, Manahawkin 3,629 04/25/2023 $740,000
98 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 2,184 12/13/2017 $300,000
1286 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 3,406
162 Beachview Ave, Manahawkin 4,737 06/04/2004 $550,000
1266 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 3,118 03/31/2010 $1
1328 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 3,986 07/23/2025 $879,900
1320 Ridge Ave, Manahawkin 2,548 07/17/2002 $367,000
102 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 3,278 02/05/1993 $35,500
150 Mary Bell Rd, Manahawkin 3,003 04/21/1997 $46,500