Ocean County  »  08050  »  E Bay Ave  »  255 E Bay Ave

255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 145
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Sale date 10/01/2023
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,972

Lot & Building Information for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Building sqft 2,672
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.169
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

How many sq. ft. does 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 has a total of 2,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the market value of 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

The current market value is $595,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2023 $800,000
09/19/2017 $600,000
04/11/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2017 - D
09/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2013 - D
04/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,972
Market value $595,800

Assessment History for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,800 $595,800 3.52 $20,972 +41.76%
2024 $595,800 $595,800 2.483 $14,794 +0.98%
2023 $595,800 $595,800 2.459 $14,651 +4.46%
2022 $595,800 $595,800 2.354 $14,025 +1.38%
2021 $595,800 $595,800 2.322 $13,834 -0.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,053
Median age 47.7
Average household income $131,796
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $431,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 255 East Bay Avenue, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 S Union St, Manahawkin 1,560 09/22/2010 $114,900
13 S Union St, Manahawkin 900
321 Cranmer Dr, Manahawkin 576 01/21/2011 $285,000
175 E Bay Ave, Manahawkin 1,504 03/31/2025 $1
145 E Bay Ave, Manahawkin 672 05/05/2021 $212,000
270 Route 72 E, Manahawkin 12,632 01/29/2016 $3,500,000
15 S Union St, Manahawkin 1,142 10/22/2024
11 S Union St, Manahawkin 1,032 07/25/1995 $69,900
227 E Bay Ave, Manahawkin 4,736 02/28/2015 $285,000