Passaic County  »  07011  »  Crooks Ave  »  85 Crooks Ave

85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 1.04
Lot 28
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/27/2022
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,022

Lot & Building Information for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 11,120
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 11,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2022 $1,700,000
09/11/2003 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,022
Market value $522,600

Assessment History for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $522,600 $522,600 5.936 $31,022 +2.45%
2023 $522,600 $522,600 5.794 $30,279 +46.25%
2022 $362,600 $362,600 5.71 $20,704 +4.29%
2021 $362,600 $362,600 5.475 $19,852 -0.33%
2020 $362,600 $362,600 5.493 $19,918 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 85 Crooks Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Louise St, Clifton 1,340 08/26/1988
34 E 1st St, Clifton 1,386 03/18/2020 $320,000
18 E 1st St, Clifton 1,000 08/24/2015 $24,000
139 E 1st St, Clifton 1,392 07/15/2020 $290,000
137 E 1st St, Clifton 2,190 09/13/2007 $145,000
131 E 1st St, Clifton 1,401 01/27/2009 $295,000
147 E 1st St, Clifton 1,504
22 E 1st St, Clifton 1,544 09/23/2002 $230,000
38 E 1st St, Clifton 1,488 01/15/2020 $305,000
30 E 1st St, Clifton 1,239 08/26/2019 $1