Passaic County  »  07011  »  Crooks Ave  »  35 Crooks Ave

35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 1.04
Lot 9
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 12/28/2022
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,785

Lot & Building Information for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,752
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 2,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $359.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2022 $990,000
03/19/2014 $390,000
03/09/1995 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2014 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2014 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,785
Market value $367,000

Assessment History for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $367,000 $367,000 5.936 $21,785 +14.08%
2023 $329,600 $329,600 5.794 $19,097 +1.47%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 5.71 $18,820 +4.29%
2021 $329,600 $329,600 5.475 $18,046 -0.33%
2020 $329,600 $329,600 5.493 $18,105 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 35 Crooks Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 E 1st St, Clifton 1,000 08/24/2015 $24,000
34 E 1st St, Clifton 1,386 03/18/2020 $320,000
151 Gordon St, Clifton 1,664 06/20/2000 $192,500
141 Gordon St, Clifton 1,840 10/19/2022 $1
68 E 1st St, Clifton 1,612 05/04/2021 $400,000
60 E 1st St, Clifton 1,194 09/23/2022 $360,000
22 E 1st St, Clifton 1,544 09/23/2002 $230,000
155 Gordon St, Clifton 1,512 10/27/2000 $175,000
64 E 1st St, Clifton 1,352 12/30/1988 $170,500