Passaic County  »  07011  »  Ackerman Ave  »  139 Ackerman Ave

139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 4.10
Lot 7
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 06/23/2009
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,661

Lot & Building Information for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 7,072
Building class Funeral Home (190)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1890
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1890 and has a total of 7,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,600, the tax amount paid for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $24,430.

When was 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 01/11/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2009 $650,000
07/12/2007 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2016 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2009 - D
07/31/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2007 - D
08/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,661
Market value $398,600

Assessment History for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $398,600 $398,600 5.936 $23,661 +2.45%
2023 $398,600 $398,600 5.794 $23,095 +1.47%
2022 $398,600 $398,600 5.71 $22,760 +4.29%
2021 $398,600 $398,600 5.475 $21,823 -0.33%
2020 $398,600 $398,600 5.493 $21,895 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 139 Ackerman Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Harrison Pl, Clifton 2,093
119 Ackerman Ave, Clifton 1,636 07/07/2021 $100
299 Parker Ave, Clifton 1,456 01/10/2003 $170,000
291 Parker Ave, Clifton 1,520 08/05/2013 $278,500
141 Ackerman Ave, Clifton 1,725 03/08/2024 $655,000
35 Harrison Pl, Clifton 1,320 06/15/2001 $178,000
297 Parker Ave, Clifton 1,506 01/16/1998 $80,000
143 Ackerman Ave, Clifton 1,809 12/23/2003 $235,000
127 Ackerman Ave, Clifton 1,886 03/26/2025 $922,000