Passaic County  »  07011  »  Highland Ave  »  36 Highland Ave

36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 4.23
Lot 12
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Property tax $10,867

Lot & Building Information for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development No. 1 (PD-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

When was 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 built?

36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1910.

What is the assessed value of 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $10,866.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,867
Market value $177,300

Assessment History for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,300 $177,300 6.129 $10,867 +3.25%
2024 $177,300 $177,300 5.936 $10,525 +2.45%
2023 $177,300 $177,300 5.794 $10,273 +1.47%
2022 $177,300 $177,300 5.71 $10,124 +4.29%
2021 $177,300 $177,300 5.475 $9,707 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Highland Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 10, Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public K-6 285 0.29
Number 17 NR Public PK, K-1 548 0.32
Number 17 NR Public PK, K-1 548 0.32
Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 4 Public 4-6 387 0.33
St Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic School NR Private PK-8 102 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.37

Nearest high schools

Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.36
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.44